Author Topic: WD 1TB SATA Hard Drive Install  (Read 2514 times)

Offline Thumb

  • Global Moderator
  • Forum VIP.
  • *****
  • Posts: 6668
    • Redfoots.com
WD 1TB SATA Hard Drive Install
« on: June 14, 2010, 09:09:18 PM »
I am getting ready to install this new drive in my computer as a slave drive and was wondering about this Advanced Format Drive software they say needs to be run to sync the drive. Has anyone here have any knowledge of this or do I even need to use it?
My brain is full. Can I go home now

Offline bbell

  • Forum VIP.
  • ****
  • Posts: 1214
Re: WD 1TB SATA Hard Drive Install
« Reply #1 on: June 15, 2010, 02:46:07 PM »
Do SATA drives have slave setting. I put a second drive in my computer. Just keep the following in mind if your drive is not recognized by Vista.

Start -> Control Panel -> System and Maintenance -> Administrative Tools ->
Computer Management. From there select Disk Management from the list on the
left hand side.

You must forgive them. So many people did not slay the bogey man living under their bed as a child. Thus they feel him everywhere, hence the need to always carry a gun. Living in fear of the bogey man is a heavy burden for people to carry. So sad. 

Offline Thumb

  • Global Moderator
  • Forum VIP.
  • *****
  • Posts: 6668
    • Redfoots.com
Re: WD 1TB SATA Hard Drive Install
« Reply #2 on: June 15, 2010, 04:27:32 PM »
They do have jumpers but I don't know if it's for a Slave drive. I could just install it and try formatting and partitioning it just like I did my other SATA drives. BTW, I'm running XP Pro SP3.
My brain is full. Can I go home now

Offline Carolina Mike

  • Chief Forum Janitor
  • Forum VIP.
  • ******
  • Posts: 1889
Re: WD 1TB SATA Hard Drive Install
« Reply #3 on: June 15, 2010, 04:51:06 PM »
Thumb,
If you are using XP then you need to use the Align Software or you can keep the 7-8 jumper setting.  Vista and Win 7 do not need the Align software.  All the software does is trick XP into thinking you are using 512kb data when you really are using 4K.  You can check this info out either on WD's website or you can call them

BBell
There is no Master/Slave in SATA drives.  You just need to make sure in the bios which drive is the boot drive
"Women do not sunbathe... They are doing a solar enhancement"


I will not answer a PM if I think the question should have been asked on the forum.

Offline Thumb

  • Global Moderator
  • Forum VIP.
  • *****
  • Posts: 6668
    • Redfoots.com
Re: WD 1TB SATA Hard Drive Install
« Reply #4 on: June 15, 2010, 06:01:59 PM »
I'll call them tomorrow. I emailed them and got a reply back today that told me how to clone my existing drive. I don't think they understood I just want it as a secondary data drive.

As for that Align Software, that's what confused me in the first place because they give you 3 different options to download. Here's the link to the page they take you to download the software. I have no clue.

http://support.wdc.com/product/download.asp?groupid=805&lang=en

My brain is full. Can I go home now

Offline Thumb

  • Global Moderator
  • Forum VIP.
  • *****
  • Posts: 6668
    • Redfoots.com
Re: WD 1TB SATA Hard Drive Install
« Reply #5 on: June 16, 2010, 09:17:29 PM »
Called support today and talked to the guy for about 2 minutes who explained everything. Installed the drive and now have and extra TB to use.  woohoo@
My brain is full. Can I go home now

Offline jag624

  • Forum Specialist
  • Forum VIP.
  • ******
  • Posts: 310
Re: WD 1TB SATA Hard Drive Install
« Reply #6 on: June 18, 2010, 01:21:07 PM »
Would you be gracious enough to tell us what the technical person explained to you that made everything so clear so that we may be enlightened too ?. Thanks..